All Committee & Board Members
Apply to serve on the town’s boards, commissions and committees:
Vacancies on Town Boards, Committees, and Commissions
Committee & Board Members
Scroll down to view the list of currrent Committee and Board Members.
Emails listed as “john.doe at richmondvt.org” would be the following email address “john.doe@richmondvt.org”
Selectboard Members
5 members – 3, 3-year term and 2, 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Jay Furr (3-year term), email jay.furr at richmondvt.org | 2024 | 2027 | Elected |
Bard Hill (3-year term), email bard.hill at richmondvt.org | 2022 | 2025 | Elected |
David Sander Chair, (3-year term), email david.sander at richmondvt.org | 2023 | 2026 | Elected |
Adam Wood (2-year term), email adam.wood at richmondvt.org | 2024 | 2026 | Elected |
Lisa Miller Vice Chair (2-year term), email lisa.miller at richmondvt.org | 2023 | 2025 | Elected |
Planning Commission Members
7 members – 4-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Alison Anand | 2023 | 2027 | Appointment |
Virginia Clarke – Chair, email vclarke.pc at gmail.com | 2023 | 2027 | Appointment |
Mark Fausel | 2020 | 2024 | Appointment |
Joy Reap | 2020 | 2024 | Appointment |
Ian Bender | 2022 | 2026 | Appointment |
Vacant | 2023 | 2027 | Appointment |
Chris Granda | 2023 | 2027 | Appointment |
Development Review Board Members
5 members – 3-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
David Sunshine – Chair, email david at vtsunlaw.com | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Padraic Monks | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
David Schnakenberg | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Matthew Dyer | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Roger Pedersen | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
VACANT – Alternate | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
VACANT – Alternate | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Conservation Commission Members
7 members – 4-year term, 2 alternates – 4-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Judy Rosovsky – Chair, email judy.rosovsky at comcast.net | 2022 | 2026 | Appointment |
Max Krieger (appointed mid-term) | 2020 | 2024 | Appointment |
Daniel Schmidt | 2021 | 2025 | Appointment |
Jeanette Malone | 2022 | 2026 | Appointment |
Kit Emery | 2022 | 2026 | Appointment |
Elizabeth Wright | 2023 | 2027 | Appointment |
Bob Galvin | 2020 | 2024 | Appointment |
Alison Anand | 2021 | 2025 | Appointment |
Bob Low – Alternate | 2022 | 2026 | Appointment |
Water/Sewer Commission Members
5 members – 1-year term – 2 Appointed, 3 Selectboard Member: Appointed after WS Annual Meeting held in May
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Morgan Wolaver - Chair, email morgan.wolaver at gmail.com | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Erin Farr, Vice Chair, email mrserinfarr at gmail.com | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Bard Hill | 2023 | 2024 | SB Rep |
Jay Furr | 2023 | 2024 | SB Rep |
David Sander | 2023 | 2024 | SB Rep |
Trails Committee Members
14 members – 3-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
VACANT | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Jean Bressor | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Callie Ewald | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Jed Rankin | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Jim Monahan | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Hannah Harrington - Co-Chair, email hannahfharrington9 at gmail.com | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Halle Harklau | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Mike Donahue | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Tyler Merritt | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Alexandra McAleer | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Alison Aiken - Co-Chair, email turtlehiker at hotmail.com | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Chase Rosenberg | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Andrews Community Forest Committee Members
9 members – 3-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Wright Preston | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Melissa Wolaver | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Bradford Elliott – Conservation Commission Recommendation | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Daniel Schmidt – Co-Chair, RCC Representative & Communications Assistant, richmondtownforest at gmail.com | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Chase Rosenberg – Trails Committee Representative | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Ian Stokes - Co-Chair, richmondtownforest at gmail.com | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Cecelia Danks | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
VACANT - Trails Committee Recommendation | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
Julian Portilla | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Town Center and Library Buildings Committee Members
5 members – open ended terms
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Wood - Selectboard Member | 2024 | Open Ended | Appointment |
Lisa Miller - Selectboard Member | 2024 | Open Ended | Appointment |
Amy Wardwell - Community Member | 2024 | Open Ended | Appointment |
Michael Storrs – Community Member | 2024 | Open Ended | Appointment |
Tom Lyle – Community Member | 2024 | Open Ended | Appointment |
Recreation Committee Members
Minimum of 5 members with at least 3/5 of the committee being Richmond Residents. Richmond Residents – 3-year term. Bolton and Huntington residents – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
VACANT | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Mark Fausel | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Kate Kreider - Co-Chair, email ktop211 at gmail.com | 2021 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
VACANT – Bolton Resident | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
Sheri Lynn – Huntington Resident – Co-Chair, email sheri at lynnmanagement.com | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
Gardening Committee Members
6 members – THREE 2-year terms, THREE 3-year terms
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Erin Farr - Vice Chair, mrserinfarr at gmail.com | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
Hannah Harrington | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
Jim Feinson | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
VACANT | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Marilynne Johnson | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Mary Houle | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Housing Committee Members
7 Members – 2-year terms, 2 alternates – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Andrew Mannix | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
Connie van Eeghen – Clerk | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Mark Hall - Chair, markphall at gmail.com | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
Virginia Clarke – Planning Commission Representative | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Matt Parisi | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT - Alternate | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT - Alternate | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
Transportation Committee Members
7 members, Four 3 -year terms and three 2-year terms
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Cathleen Gent - Vice Chair | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Chris Cole – Chair, Planning Commission Representative, ccole.pc at gmail.com | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Jon Kart | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
Keith Jennings | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Susan Wells | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Parking Advisory Committee Members
5 Members
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Matt Buckley | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Diane Mariano | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
John Cohn | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Chuck Gilroy | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
John Rankin | 2022 | 2024 | Appointment |
ARPA Committee Members
9 Members
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
VACANT – Selectboard Member Chair | 2023 | 2024 | SB - Rep. |
VACANT – Selectboard Member | 2023 | 2024 | SB - Rep. |
Josh Arneson – Town Manager | 2023 | 2024 | Town Mgr. |
VACANT– Resident Seat | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Denise Barnard – Business Owner Seat | 2023 | 2024 | Business Owner |
Molly Dugan – Resident Seat | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Mary Houle – Resident Seat | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Cara LaBounty – Resident Seat | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
VACANT – Resident Seat | 2022 | 2023 | Appointment |
4th of July Parade and Fireworks Committee Members
All interested persons please apply.
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Amanda Cobb | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Bryan Moreau | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Chris Jenkins | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Donna Lewis | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Donna Niquette | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Harland Stockwell | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Jay Furr | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Justin Spence | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Ken Nussbaum | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Rebecca Roose | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Stefani Hartsfield | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Susan Glennon | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Volunteers Green and Browns Ct Project Committee Members
7 members, open ended terms
The Volunteers’ Green and Browns Court Project Committee has been created by the Selectboard to collect public feedback and provide recommendations to the Selectboard for projects to pursue at Volunteers’ Green, Browns Court and the Round Church Green.
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Jeanne Agner, jagnerrec23 at gmail.com | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Megan Andrews, stevemmeg at gmavt.net | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Denise Barnard -Co-chair, dbbcuts at aol.com | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Kendra Ziskie - Co-chair, kziskie4 at gmail.com | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Mary Lefebvre, lefebvrefamily.farm at gmail.com | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Theresa Storrs, theresastorrs7 at gmail.com | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Fran Thomas, dtft5171 at gmavt.net | 2023 | Open | Appointment |
Police Governance Committee Members
The Richmond and Hinesburg Police Governance Committee is focused on exploring options for shared governance of policing for the municipalities of Richmond and Hinesburg. The committee is comprised of two Selectboard members from each town, the Town Managers, and the Police Chiefs.
Town | Name | Position |
---|---|---|
Richmond | David Sander | Selectboard Chair |
Richmond | Bard Hill | Selectboard Member |
Richmond | Josh Arneson | Town Manager |
Hinesburg | Merrily Lovell | Selectboard Chair |
Hinesburg | Phil Pouech | Selectboard Member |
Hinesburg | Todd Odit | Town Manager |
Hinesburg | Anthony Cambridge | Police Chief |
Richmond Free Library Trustees
5-year terms
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Laurie Dana – Chair, email rldana at gmavt.net | 2021 | 2026 | Elected |
Kathie Templin | 2020 | 2025 | Elected |
Rafael Kennedy | 2024 | 2029 | Elected |
Matthew Crabb | 2023 | 2028 | Elected |
Amy Wardwell | 2022 | 2027 | Elected |
Justices of the Peace
2-year terms elected every even year in November
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Denise Barnard | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Marshall Paulsen | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Francis Churchill | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Carole Furr | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Edward Gallo | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Keith Kasper | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Andrew Bessette | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Becky Vigneault | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Mary Houle | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Alex Naumann | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Joel Furr | 2022 | 2024 | Elected |
Zoning Administrator & E-911 Coordinator
1 member – 3 year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Tyler Machia | 2022 | 2025 | Appointment |
Keith Oborne: Acting Zoning Administrator and E-911 Coordinator | 2023 | 2026 | Appointment |
Richmond Health Officer
1 member – 3-year term. Runs through Dec. 31 of Term End Year Recommended by Selectboard for approval by Vermont Health Commissioner.
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Eric Adam Wood | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
VACANT – Deputy Town Health Officer | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
Forest Fire Warden
2 members – 5-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Dennis Gile | 2022 | 2027 | Appointment |
Jerry Levesque | 2022 | 2027 | Appointment |
Service Officer
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
VACANT | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Constable
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Andy Squires | 2024 | 2025 | Elected |
Town Assessor
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Lisa Truchon | Open Ended | Appointment |
Animal Control
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Andy Squires | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Emergency Management Director
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Josh Arneson | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Energy Coordinator
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Jeff Forward | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Tree Warden
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Caitlin Littlefield - Tree Warden | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Matt Leonetti - Deputy Tree Warden | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Town Fence Viewers
2 member – 1 year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Carole Furr | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Inspector of Lumber, Shingles & Wood
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Jon Kart | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Weigher of Coal
1-year terms
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Jay Furr | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Jeff Forward | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Lake Iroquois Recreation District
1 member – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Jack Linn - District Appointee | 2021 | 2023 | Appointment |
Richmond Rescue Board of Directors
1 member – 1-year term, runs May 1-June 30
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Amy Wardwell | 2023 | 2024 | Appointment |
Chittenden Solid Waste District
2 members – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Andrew French | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
VACANT – Alternate | 2023 | 2025 | Appointment |
Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Board of Directors
2 Selectboard members – 1 Alternate – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Bard Hill | 2022 | 2024 | Usually current or former Selectboard Member |
Chris Cole – Alternate | 2022 | 2024 |
Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC)
1 member – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Josh Arneson | 2022 | 2024 | Staff |
TBD - Alternate | 2022 | 2024 |
Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Clean Water Advisory Committee (CWAC)
1 member – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Keith Oborne | 2022 | 2024 | Staff |
Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Planning Advisory Committee (PAC)
1 member, 1 alternate – 2-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Keith Oborne | 2023 | 2025 | Usually Town Planner |
Virginia Clarke | 2023 | 2025 | Alternate |
Moderator
1 member – 1-year term
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Clint Buxton | 2024 | 2025 | Elected |
Delinquent Tax Collector
1 member - 1 year term - Appointed after Town Meeting
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Laurie Brisbin | 2024 | 2025 | Appointed |
CUSI (Chittenden Unit for Special Investigations) POLICY BOARD
2 members, Richmond does not always have a seat.
Click to view the CUSI Bylaws
Members | Term Start | Term End | Type |
---|---|---|---|
VACANT | 2024 | 2025 | Administrative Representative |
VACANT | 2024 | 2025 | Town Representative |