Main content

All Committee & Board Members

Committee & Board Members

​​​​​​Scroll down to view the list of currrent Committee and Board Members.
Emails listed as “john.doe at richmondvt.org” would be the following email address “john.doe@richmondvt.org”

Serve on the Town’s Boards, Commissions and Committees​​​​​

All of Richmond’s Public Officials are required to:
*Read the rules in the Code Of Ethics & Conflicts Of Interest Policy
*Sign the Acknowledgement and return it to the Town Manager’s Office at your earliest convenience

Apply to serve on the Town’s boards, commissions and committees​​​​​
​​​​​​​APPLICATION (use .pdf or online form)

Appointment-Application-Committees (.pdf)
Appointment-Application-Committees (online form)

Please submit your application to: Volunteer Search, P.O. Box 285, Richmond, VT  05477, by email to dwardwell@richmondvt.gov or by placing it in the drop box outside the Town Office by 
•    April 10, 2024 for most committees, unless another date is specified below
•    Water & Sewer Commission applications are due May 31, 2024.
•    Development Review Board (DRB) applications are due by May 15, 2024.
•    Andrews Community Forest Applications for Conservation Commission Representative and Trails Committee Recommendation are due by March 8, 2024.
•    Delinquent Tax Collector applications are due by February 28, 2024 for Selectboard appointment after Town Meeting Day.
Applications will then be reviewed by the respective committees, with the exception of the DRB which will not review applicants prior to appointment by the Selectboard.  The Selectboard will make appointments to the ACFC at their April 15 meeting for terms to begin in May.  The Selectboard will make appointments to other committees at their May 20 meeting for terms to begin in June. Selectboard will consider appointments to vacant positions throughout the year.
 

Selectboard Members

5 members – 3, 3-year term and 2, 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jay Furr (3-year term), email jay.furr at richmondvt.org20242027Elected
Bard Hill (3-year term), email bard.hill at richmondvt.org20222025Elected
David Sander Chair, (3-year term), email david.sander at richmondvt.org20232026Elected
Adam Wood (2-year term), email adam.wood at richmondvt.org20242026Elected
Lisa Miller Vice Chair (2-year term), ema​​​​​​​il lisa.miller at richmondvt.org​​​​​​​20232025Elected

Planning Commission Members

7 members – 4-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Alison Anand20232027Appointment
Virginia Clarke – Chair, email vclarke.pc at gmail.com20232027Appointment
Mark Fausel20242028Appointment
VACANT20242028Appointment
Ian Bender20222026Appointment
VACANT20232027Appointment
Chris Granda20232027Appointment

Development Review Board Members

5 members – 3-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
David Sunshine – Chair, email david at vtsunlaw.com20232026Appointment
Padraic Monks20242027Appointment
VACANT20242027Appointment
Matthew Dyer20232026Appointment
Roger Pedersen20222025Appointment
VACANT – Alternate20232026Appointment
VACANT – Alternate20232026Appointment

Conservation Commission Members

7 members – 4-year term, 2 alternates – 4-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Judy Rosovsky – Chair, email judy.rosovsky at comcast.net20222026Appointment
Sam Pratt20242028Appointment
Daniel Schmidt20212025Appointment
Jeanette Malone20222026Appointment
Kit Emery20222026Appointment
Elizabeth Wright20232027Appointment
Bob Galvin20242028Appointment
Alison Anand - Alternate20212025Appointment
Bob Low – Alternate20222026Appointment

Water/Sewer Commission Members

5 members – 1-year term – 2 Appointed, 3 Selectboard Member: Appointed after WS Annual Meeting held in May

      

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Morgan Wolaver - Chair, email morgan.wolaver at gmail.com20232024Appointment
Erin Farr, Vice Chair, email mrserinfarr at gmail.com20232024Appointment
Bard Hill20232024SB Rep
Jay Furr 20232024SB Rep
David Sander20232024SB Rep

Water and Sewer Commission​​​​​​

Trails Committee Members

14 members – 3-year term   

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT20232026Appointment
Jean Bressor20222025Appointment
Callie Ewald20222025Appointment
VACANT20242027Appointment
VACANT20242027Appointment
VACANT20242027Appointment
Hannah Harrington - Co-Chair, email hannahfharrington9 at gmail.com20242027Appointment
VACANT20242027Appointment
VACANT20242027Appointment
Mike Donahue20232026Appointment
Tyler Merritt20232026Appointment
Alexandra McAleer20232026Appointment
Alison Aiken - Co-Chair, email turtlehiker at hotmail.com20222025Appointment
Chase Rosenberg20222025Appointment

Andrews Community Forest Committee Members

9 members – 3-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Wright Preston20242027Appointment
Melissa Wolaver20222025Appointment
Bradford Elliott – Conservation Commission Recommendation20232026Appointment
Daniel Schmidt – Co-Chair, RCC Representative & Communications Assistant, richmondtownforest at gmail.com20242027Appointment
Chase Rosenberg – Trails Committee Representative20222025Appointment
Ian Stokes - Co-Chair, richmondtownforest at gmail.com20232026Appointment
Cecilia Danks20222025Appointment
VACANT - Trails Committee Recommendation20242027Appointment
Julian Portilla 20232026Appointment

Town Center and Library Buildings Committee Members

7 members – open ended terms

    

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Adam Wood - Selectboard Member2024Open EndedAppointment
Lisa Miller - Chair, Selectboard Member2024Open EndedAppointment
Amy Wardwell - Community Member2024Open EndedAppointment
Matt Cherouny – Community Member2024Open EndedAppointment
Michael Storrs – Community Member2024Open EndedAppointment
Tom Lyle – Community Member2024Open EndedAppointment
Cara LaBounty - Community Member20242025Appointment

Recreation Committee Members

Minimum of 5 members. Richmond Residents – three 3-year terms, two 2-year terms.

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT20232026Appointment
Mark Fausel20222025Appointment
VACANT20212024Appointment
VACANT20222025Appointment
VACANT20242026Appointment
VACANT 20242026Appointment

Gardening Committee Members

6 members – THREE 2-year terms, THREE 3-year terms

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Erin Farr - Vice Chair, mrserinfarr at gmail.com20232025Appointment
Hannah Harrington20232025Appointment
Jim Feinson20232025Appointment
Jessica Clements20232026Appointment
Marilynne Johnson20232026Appointment
Mary Houle20232026Appointment

Housing Committee Members

7 Members – 2-year terms, 2 alternates – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Andrew Mannix20242026Appointment
Connie van Eeghen – Clerk20222025Appointment
Mark Hall - Chair, markphall at gmail.com20242026Appointment
Virginia Clarke – Planning Commission Representative20222025Appointment
Matt Parisi20242026Appointment
Nick Blanchet - Alternate20242026Appointment
VACANT - Alternate20242026Appointment

Transportation Committee Members

5 members

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT20232026Appointment
Chris Cole – Chair, Planning Commission Representative, ccole.pc at gmail.com20232026Appointment
Jon Kart20242026Appointment
Keith Jennings20222025Appointment
Susan Wells20232026Appointment

Parking Advisory Committee Members

5 Members

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Matt Buckley20232026Appointment
Diane Mariano20232026Appointment
John Cohn20232026Appointment
Chuck Gilroy20242026Appointment
John Rankin20242026Appointment

4th of July Parade and Fireworks Committee Members

All interested persons please apply. 

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Amanda Cobb20232024Appointment
Chris Jenkins20242025Appointment
Donna Niquette20242025Appointment
Harland Stockwell20242025Appointment
Jay Furr20242025Appointment
Justin Spence20242025Appointment
Ken Nussbaum20242025Appointment
Rebecca Roose20242025Appointment
Stefani Hartsfield20242025Appointment
Susan Glennon20242025Appointment
Julie Wahlin20242025Appointment

Volunteers Green and Browns Ct Project Committee Members

7 members, open ended terms

The Volunteers’ Green and Browns Court Project Committee has been created by the Selectboard to collect public feedback and provide recommendations to the Selectboard for projects to pursue at Volunteers’ Green, Browns Court and the Round Church Green.

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jeanne Agner, jagnerrec23 at gmail.com2023OpenAppointment
Megan Andrews, stevemmeg at gmavt.net2023OpenAppointment
Denise Barnard -Co-chair, dbbcuts at aol.com2023OpenAppointment
Kendra Ziskie - Co-chair, kziskie4 at gmail.com2023OpenAppointment
Mary Lefebvre, lefebvrefamily.farm at gmail.com2023OpenAppointment
Theresa Storrs, theresastorrs7 at gmail.com2023OpenAppointment
Fran Thomas, dtft5171 at gmavt.net2023OpenAppointment

Police Governance Committee Members

The Richmond and Hinesburg Police Governance Committee is focused on exploring options for shared governance of policing for the municipalities of Richmond and Hinesburg. The committee is comprised of two Selectboard members from each town, the Town Managers, and the Police Chiefs.

TownNamePosition
RichmondDavid SanderSelectboard Chair
RichmondBard HillSelectboard Member
RichmondJosh ArnesonTown Manager
HinesburgMerrily LovellSelectboard Chair
HinesburgPhil PouechSelectboard Member
HinesburgTodd OditTown Manager
HinesburgAnthony CambridgePolice Chief

Richmond Free Library Trustees

5-year terms

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Laurie Dana – Chair, email rldana at gmavt.net20212026Elected
Kathie Templin20202025Elected
Rafael Kennedy20242029Elected
Matthew Crabb20232028Elected
Amy Wardwell20222027Elected

Justices of the Peace

2-year terms elected every even year in November

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Denise Barnard20222024Elected
Marshall Paulsen20222024Elected
Francis Churchill20222024Elected
Carole Furr20222024Elected
Edward Gallo20222024Elected
Keith Kasper20222024Elected
Andrew Bessette20222024Elected
Becky Vigneault20222024Elected
Mary Houle20222024Elected
Alex Naumann20222024Elected
Joel Furr20222024Elected

Zoning Administrator & E-911 Coordinator

1 member – 3 year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Tyler Machia20222025Appointment
Keith Oborne: Acting Zoning Administrator and E-911 Coordinator20232026Appointment

Richmond Health Officer

1 member – 3-year term. Runs through Dec. 31 of Term End Year Recommended by Selectboard for approval by Vermont Health Commissioner.

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Eric Adam Wood20232025Appointment
VACANT – Deputy Town Health Officer20232025Appointment

Forest Fire Warden

2 members – 5-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Dennis Gile20222027Appointment
Jerry Levesque20222027Appointment

Service Officer

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT20232024Appointment

Constable

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Andy Squires20242025Elected

Town Assessor

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Lisa TruchonOpen Ended Appointment

Animal Control

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Andy Squires20242025Appointment

Emergency Management Director

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Josh Arneson20242025Appointment

Energy Coordinator

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT20242025Appointment

Tree Warden

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Caitlin Littlefield - Tree Warden20242025Appointment
Matt Leonetti - Deputy Tree Warden20242025Appointment

Town Fence Viewers

2 member – 1 year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT20242025Appointment

Inspector of Lumber, Shingles & Wood

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jon Kart20242025Appointment

Weigher of Coal

1-year terms

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jay Furr20242025Appointment
Jeff Forward20242025Appointment

Lake Iroquois Recreation District

1 member – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jack Linn - District Appointee20212023Appointment

Richmond Rescue Board of Directors

1 member – 1-year term, runs May 1-June 30

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Amy Wardwell20242025Appointment

Chittenden Solid Waste District

2 members – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Andrew French20232025Appointment
VACANT – Alternate20232025Appointment

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Board of Directors

2 Selectboard members – 1 Alternate – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Bard Hill20242026Usually current or former Selectboard Member
VACANT – Alternate20242026

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC)

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Josh Arneson20242025Staff
TBD - Alternate20242025

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Clean Water Advisory Committee (CWAC)

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Keith Oborne20242025Staff

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Planning Advisory Committee (PAC)

1 member, 1 alternate – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Keith Oborne20232025Usually Town Planner
Virginia Clarke20232025Alternate

Moderator

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Clint Buxton20242025Elected

Delinquent Tax Collector

1 member - 1 year term - Appointed after Town Meeting

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Laurie Brisbin20242025Appointed

CUSI (Chittenden Unit for Special Investigations) POLICY BOARD

2 members, Richmond does not always have a seat.
Click to view the CUSI Bylaws

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT 20242025Administrative Representative
VACANT20242025Town Representative