Main content

All Committee & Board Members

Planning Commission Members

9 members – 4-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Chris Cole – Vice Chair20192023Appointment
Virginia Clarke – Chair, email vclarke.pc@ gmail.com20192023Appointment
Mark Fausel20202024Appointment
Joy Reap20202024Appointment
VACANT20202024Appointment
Lisa Miller20212025Appointment
Dan Mullen20222026Appointment
Alison Anand20192023Appointment
Chris Granda20192023Appointment

Development Review Board Members

5 members – 3-year term: Appointed in March

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
David Sunshine – Chair, email david@ vtsunlaw.com 20202023Appointment
Padraic Monks20212024Appointment
David Schnakenberg20212024Appointment
Matthew Dyer20202023Appointment
Roger Pedersen20222025Appointment
VACANT– Alternate20222023Appointment
Ian Bender – Alternate20222023Appointment

Conservation Commission Members

7 members – 4-year term, 2 alternates – 4-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Judy Rosovsky – Chair, email judy.rosovsky@ comcast.net 20222026Appointment
Max Krieger (appointed mid-term)20202024Appointment
Daniel Schmidt20212025Appointment
VACANT20182022Appointment
Kit Emery20222026Appointment
Elizabeth Wright20192023Appointment
Kate Kreider (appointed mid-term)20202024Appointment
Alternate – VACANT20212025Appointment
Bob Low – Alternate20222026Appointment

Water/Sewer Commission Members

5 members – 1-year term – 2 Appointed, 3 Selectboard Member: Appointed after WS Annual Meeting held in May

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Bard Hill20222023SB Rep
Jay Furr - Vice Chair, email jay.furr@ richmondvt.org20222023SB Rep
David Sander – Chair, email david.sander@ richmondvt.org 20222023SB Rep
Greg Tucker20222023Appointment
Morgan Wolaver20222023Appointment

Water and Sewer Commission​​​​​​

Trails Committee Members

14 members – 3-year term

      

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Willie Lee – Chair, email willie.lee@ mmuusd.org 20202023Appointment
Jean Bressor20222025Appointment
Callie Ewald20222025Appointment
Jed Rankin20212024Appointment
Jim Monahan20212024Appointment
VACANT20212024Appointment
Hannah Harrington20212024Appointment
VACANT20212024Appointment
Halle Harklau20212024Appointment
Mike Donahue20202023Appointment
Tyler Merritt20202023Appointment
VACANT20202023Appointment
Alison Aiken20222025Appointment
Chase Rosenberg20222025Appointment

Andrews Community Forest Committee Members

9 members – 3-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jesse Crary – Chair – Trails Committee Recommendation, email jcrary@ primmer.com 20212024Appointment
Melissa Wolaver20222025Appointment
Caitlin Littlefield – Secretary – Conservation Commission Recommendation20202023Appointment
Daniel Schmidt – Conservation Commission Representative20212024Appointment
Chase Rosenberg – Trails Committee Representative20222025Appointment
Amy Powers20202023Appointment
Cecelia Danks20222025Appointment
Jim Monahan20212024Appointment
Nick Neverisky – Appointed Mid-Term20202023Appointment

Town Center and Library Buildings Committee Members

11 members – open ended terms

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Christine Werneke – Community Member2019Open EndedAppointment
Amy Wardwell2019Open EndedAppointment
Josh Arneson – Town Manager2019Open EndedAppointment
Brian Tellstone – Planning Commission Representative2019Open EndedAppointment
Laurie Dana – Library Trustee Representative2019Open EndedAppointment
Dave Healy – Community Member2019Open EndedAppointment
Jeff Forward – Chair, email jeff.forward@ richmondvt.org 2019Open EndedAppointment
VACANT2019Open EndedAppointment
Linda Parent – Community Member2019Open EndedAppointment
Jake Marin – Community Member2019Open EndedAppointment
VACANT2019Open EndedAppointment

Economic Development Committee

11 members – 1-year term – Not Currently Active

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
VACANT   

Recreation Committee Members

Minimum of 5 members with at least 3/5 of the committee being Richmond Residents. Richmond Residents – 3-year term. Bolton and Huntington residents – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Harland Stockwell20202023Appointment
Mark Fausel20222025Appointment
Kate Kreider20212024Appointment
Kirsten Santor20222025Appointment
VACANT – Bolton Resident20202022Appointment
Sheri Lynn – Huntington Resident – Co-Chair, email sheri@ lynnmanagement.com 20222024Appointment

Housing Committee Members

7 Members – 2-year terms, 2 alternates – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Sarah Heim 20222024Appointment
Connie van Eeghen – Clerk20222025Appointment
Mark Hall - Chair20222024Appointment
Virginia Clarke – Planning Commission Representative20222025Appointment
VACANT20202022Appointment

Transportation Committee Members

Minimum of 5 members

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Cathleen Gent 20202023Appointment
Chris Cole – Chair, Planning Commission Representative20202023Appointment
Jon Kart20222024Appointment
Cameron Wong20222024Appointment
Allen Knowles20222024Appointment

Bicycle and Pedestrian Master Plan Project Steering Committee Members

9 Members – Organized for duration of UPWP project

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jean Bressor2020Open EndedAppointment
Justin Graham2020Open EndedAppointment
Colin Green2020Open EndedAppointment
Chase Rosenberg2020Open EndedAppointment
Ian Stokes2020Open EndedAppointment
Jonathan Weber2020Open EndedAppointment
James Floyd2020Open EndedAppointment
Allen Knowles2020Open EndedAppointment
Samantha Peikes2020Open EndedAppointment

Parking Advisory Committee Members

5 Members

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Kevin McAleer – Chair, email mcmcaleer@ gmail.com 20202023Appointment
Diane Mariano20202023Appointment
John Cohn20202023Appointment
Chuck Gilroy20222024Appointment
John Rankin20222024Appointment

ARPA Committee Members

9 Members

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jeff Forward – Selectboard Member20222023SB - Rep.
Jay Furr – Selectboard Member – Chair, email jay.furr@ richmondvt.org 20222023SB - Rep.
Josh Arneson – Town Manager20222023Town Mgr.
Vacant – Resident Seat20222023Appointment
Linda Donovan – Business Owner Seat20222023Appointment
Molly Dugan – Resident Seat20222023Appointment
Rebecca Starks – Resident Seat20222023Appointment
Cara LaBounty – Resident Seat20222023Appointment
Sacha Mailloux – Resident Seat20222023Appointment

Richmond Free Library Trustees

5-year terms

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Laurie Dana – Chair, email rldana@ gmavt.net 20212026Elected
Kathie Templin20202025Elected
Martha Nye20192024Elected
Jana Brown20182023Elected
Amy Wardwell20222027Elected

Justices of the Peace

2-year terms elected every even year in November

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Denise Barnard20202022Elected
Marshall Paulsen20202022Elected
Francis Churchill20202022Elected
Carole Furr20202022Elected
Edward Gallo20202022Elected
Keith Kasper20202022Elected
Sue Pochop20202022Elected
Becky Vigneault20202022Elected
Mary Houle20202022Elected
Bryan Moreau20202022Elected
Curran "Spike" Robinson20202022Elected
Joel Furr20202022Elected

Zoning Administrator & E-911 Coordinator

1 member – 3 year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Tyler Machia20222025Appointment
Ravi Venkataraman: Acting Zoning Administrator and E-911 CoordinatorAppointment

Richmond Health Officer

1 member – 3-year term. Runs through Dec. 31 of Term End Year Recommended by Selectboard for approval by Vermont Health Commissioner.

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Eric Adam Wood20202022Appointment
VACANT – Deputy Town Health Officer20202022Appointment

Forest Fire Warden

2 members – 5-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Dennis Gile20222027Appointment
Jerry Levesque20222027Appointment

Service Officer

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Martha Laing20222023Appointment

Constable

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Andy Squires20222023Elected

Town Assessor

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Lisa TruchonOpen Ended Appointment

Animal Control

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Andy Squires20222023Appointment

Emergency Management Director

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Josh Arneson20222023Appointment

Energy Coordinator

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jeff Forward20222023Appointment

Tree Warden

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Matt Leonetti20222023Appointment

Town Fence Viewers

2 member – 1 year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Carole Furr20222023Appointment

Inspector of Lumber, Shingles & Wood

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jon Kart20222023Appointment

Weigher of Coal

1-year terms

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jay Furr20222023Appointment
Jeff Forward20222023Appointment

Lake Iroquois Recreation District

1 member – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Jack Linn - District Appointee20212023Appointment

Richmond Rescue Board of Directors

1 member – 1-year term, runs May 1-June 30

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Amy Wardwell20222023Appointment

Chittenden Solid Waste District

2 members – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Logan Hegg20212023Appointment
VACANT – Alternate20212023Appointment

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Board of Directors

2 Selectboard members – 1 Alternate – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Bard Hill20222024Usually current or former Selectboard Member
Chris Cole – Alternate20222024

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC)

1 member – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Josh Arneson20222024Staff
Ravi Venkataraman - Alternate20222024

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Clean Water Advisory Committee (CWAC)

1 member – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Ravi Venkataraman20222024Staff

Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission Planning Advisory Committee (PAC)

1 member, 1 alternate – 2-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Ravi Venkataraman20212023Usually Town Planner
Virginia Clarke20212023Alternate

Moderator

1 member – 1-year term

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Clint Buxton20222023Elected

Delinquent Tax Collector

1 member - 1 year term - Appointed after Town Meeting

MembersTerm StartTerm EndType
Laurie Brisbin20222023Appointed